Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Tech Support jokes

Technical support. The toughest job in the world. It is said that the tension and stress that these tech support suffering during their job is 7 times to that of the pilot handling a Boeing 707. In fact its a 90 %  true. One of my friend is working in major concern in south India. They have Punching kits, Boxing kit, Shouting room, and smokers room... just to make their self relaxed. lol these funny stuffs are always fun to read. I'm in the mood for a good laugh. How 'bout you? :D

Customer: Hi, this is Celine. I can't get my diskette out.
Tech support: Have you tried pushing the Button?
Customer: Yes, sure, it's really stuck.
Tech support: That doesn't sound good; I'll make a note.
Customer: No, wait a minute… I hadn't inserted it yet… it's still on my desk… Sorry….

Tech support: What kind of computer do you have?
Female customer: A white one…
Tech support: Click on the 'my computer' icon on to the left of the screen.
Customer: Your left or my left?

Tech support: Good day. How may I help you?
Male customer: Hello… I can't print.
Tech support: Would you click on "start" for me and…
Customer: Listen pal; don't start getting technical on me! I'm not Bill Gates.

Customer: Hi, good afternoon, this is Martha, I can't print. Every time I try, it says 'Can't find printer'. I've even lifted the printer and placed it in front of the monitor, but the computer still says he can't find it…

Customer: I have problems printing in red…
Tech support: Do you have a color printer?
Customer: Aaaah………………..thank you.

Tech support: What's on your monitor now, ma'am?
Customer: A teddy bear my boyfriend bought for me at the 7-11.

Customer: My keyboard is not working anymore.
Tech support: Are you sure it's plugged into the computer?
Customer: No. I can't get behind the computer.
Tech support: Pick up your keyboard and walk 10 paces back
Customer: OK
Tech support: Did the keyboard come with you?
Customer: Yes
Tech support: That means the keyboard is not plugged in. Is there another keyboard?
Customer: Yes, there's another one here. Ah…that one does work…

Tech support: Your password is the small letter "a" as in apple, a capital letter V as in Victor, the number 7.
Customer: Is that 7 in capital letters?

Customer: I can't get on the Internet.
Tech support: Are you sure you used the right password?
Customer: Yes, I'm sure. I saw my colleague do it.
Tech support: Can you tell me what the password was?
Customer: Five stars.

Tech support: What anti-virus program do you use?
Customer: Netscape.
Tech support: That's not an anti-virus program.
Customer : Oh, sorry…Internet Explorer.

Customer: I have a huge problem. A friend has placed a screen saver on my computer, but every time I move the mouse, it disappears.

Tech support: How may I help you?
Customer: I'm writing my first e-mail.
Tech support: OK, and what seems to be the problem?
Customer: Well, I have the letter 'a' in the address, but how do I get the circle around it?

A woman customer called the Canon help desk with a problem with her printer.
Tech support: Are you running it under windows?
Customer: "No, my desk is next to the door, but that is a good point. The man sitting in the cubicle next to me is under a window, and his printer is working fine."

And last but not least…
Tech support: "Okay Bob, let's press the control and escape keys at the same time. That brings up a task list in the middle of the screen. Now type the letter "P" to bring up the Program Manager"
Customer: I don't have a P.
Tech support: On your keyboard, Bob.
Customer: What do you mean?
Tech support: "P"…..on your keyboard, Bob.

Saturday, July 10, 2010

Having a summer in Desert

Hi guys and gals... just got into some pleasure trip, to nowhere but in middle of a desert. Its 48 digree outside. Dusty and freezing hot. Yes, exactly in middle of desert. This is the first time am travelling alone in an international flight. Everthing went easy, and especially one of the staff in imigration dept was so cute and soo cool ;). I think she had an eye on me. She was blusing when i asked some doubts. I dont know why.. may be because i acted a little stupid asking stupid question at a stupid time.. or may be :D.. lol *cut*  *cut*..  I should have asked her number :P

This is the second time am in middle east. I was here in UAE with my parents when i was a kid. And i have only few snaps in my memory about it. I could recollect some of those soon i landed here. I am now exactly in Sanaya, Doha. 20 km from Doha international airport. Its an industrial area, were lots and lots of indutrial building spread over kilometers. Its too hot in mid day and not so cool in night. Today i visted a near by mosque for prayer. I just purchased a new sim card, for my mobile phone. and i have to say, when its comaperd to india, here local calls goes around  rupees 5  per minute and 10 rupees for ISD, where in india its too cheap like 50 paise for local call and 7 rupees for international calls.

But rust of the things like startionaries, choclates etc here its very cheap. and the most cheapest thing here is ofcourse, Petrol and Electricity.. :) And in india its going like i hike..

Monday, July 5, 2010

Time to change .. !

Dont u think its little wired to say that i am changing my bloggy's page.. Yeah i think so. By the way am not an utter pessimist to through up my idea all over internet and get noticed by people and media. (I wish though... :( ) .. hell what ever happens here ..nobody in my area or in my place gonna get a clue what i'm doing in my blog. No chance .. No even a single chance. So i'm gonna rip rap and I am gonna copy codes from different templates and gonna create a massacre template here. (wow sounds great !!!)

I mean really some hard core re-engineering, like what we say. There is a famous quote used very often in software industry. "If the feets dont fit in the shoe. Cut the fingers" Thats what am goin do here.

And any way i googled around to look for some thing that i can start with and found this ugly-dugly templete.. I am gonna do little coding.. brush ups, photoshoping and make ups. Hope the real owners wont find me out :D .You know even though this IT rules and acts are pretty good to protect our products, i really hate that.  actually am an openhearted open-sourse enthusiast and i appreciate the concept of technology for all. Like once, when i explained about the term and conditions regarding copyright and copy-protection to and old friend (i mean aged senior citizen) of mine,  he said " technology is nobodies in-laws property, u just do what u want". ( I like that term - in-laws property).

OK after a few research i found its so simple. All we need is html, xml, and css. And of-course some good images.  But i'm not sure about the API that we use like widgets. Well i'll dig into that later. Let me finish the frame work first. and i really have a thing, a feeling towards the white templates. Its kinda cool. and am thinking of video blogging too along with this. And twitter too . anything else?

and oooo, i forgot, Y dont u guys pls put some ideas to work out. :)

You might like this.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

My Blog List